CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

DeeAnne Clow Allports, Inc.
5933 NE Win Sivers Drive, Suite 301
Portland, OR 97220

RE: The tariff classification of the NORDISCAN-PL-3600 from Germany

Dear Ms. Clow:

In your letter dated August 16, 2018, on behalf of Nordinkraft AG, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product at issue, identified as the NORDISCAN-PL-3600, is described as an automated ultrasonic testing system intended for the ultrasonic examination of steel plates. The NORDISCAN system consists of an energy supply chain, a moveable platform, a test unit, test electronics, a control computing system, and a test process control system. When fully assembled, the NORDISCAN system uses ultrasonic waves to examine steel plates and identify potential flaws or internal inconsistencies (holes, shells, sponge areas, etc.). The NORDISCAN’s ultrasonic measuring equipment is installed on a movable platform, enabling the system to perform longitudinal and transversal scans of the steel plate under test.

Based on the information provided, the NORDISCAN-PL-3600 operates in a manner akin to the ultrasonic flaw detectors described in New York Ruling Letters 856009 and H88528, dated September 19, 1990 and March 7, 2002 respectively. Additionally, The NORDISCAN resembles the instruments for detecting faults, fissures, cracks, or other defects described in Harmonized System Explanatory Note (I)(A)(27) to Heading 9031.

The applicable subheading for the NORDISCAN-PL-3600 will be 9031.80.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; profile projectors; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments, appliances and machines: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 0.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division